Familyresearchbooks

Part of Anguline Research Archives

There are two methods of ordering books from Familyresearchbooks.

Either by post with a Sterling Cheque drawn on a UK bank.
Please make cheques payable to Anguline Research Archives.
Click here for the full postal address.

 


or online with a Credit Card

Visa Mastercard American Express
Switch Visa Delta Visa Electron


via in your own currency.

 

The home of second-hand and out of print books for the genealogist, family historian and local historian.

Photographs of books available on request
Inventory Number Title and Description Author Publisher &
Date of Publication
Binding Size Condition Price Shopping Cart
FRB1

The Parish Registers of Chipstead & Titsey, Co Surrey

Two parish registers bound together, with separate title pages. xx; 95 pages, 2 plates; xxiv; 63 pages, 3 plates. Hard cover. Uncut page edges. Ownership inscription on front endpaper ghosted through to half-title page which is browned. Original dark red cloth gilt lettering on spine, gilt design on upper cover. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Bannerman, W. Bruce Surrey Parish Register Society
Published 1909
Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good £30.00p.
FRB2

Haileybury Register 1862-1900

School Register. 3rd Edition. Large 8vo. L; 567 pp. Hard cover. Green cloth, gilt decoration. Small puncture hole in spine, otherwise near VG. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Milford, L. S. (ed.) Richard Clay & Sons
Published 1900
Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good sold
FRB3

St. Michael's Parish Registers, Cambridge

Transcripts of baptisms, marriages and burials 1538-1837. Original wrappers, spine stripped, some old tape stains. viii; 213 pp. Paper covers. Some joints strengthened with old tape, a few stains. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Venn, John (ed.) Cambridge Antiquarian Society
Published 1891
Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fair sold
FRB4

Parish Registers of Great Hampden, Buckinghamshire

Parish Register of Great Hampden, Buckinghamshire - baptisms, marriages and burials 1557-1812. Also copies of the monumental inscriptions in the church and churchyard, and a full list of the successive Rectors. xii; 199 pp. Hard cover. Half bound in vellum with green cloth to boards. Title in black to front board. Owner's name on front endpaper. One of only 100 copies printed - numbered 71 and signed by editor. Binding secure, titles in gilt to spine. Damage to spine ends, Light foxing to endpapers. Useful for genealogy/family history. Scarce.

Ebblewhite, Ernest Arthur (ed.) Mitchell & Hughes
Published 1888
Half-Vellum 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Good £40.00p.
FRB5

Chillesford Parish Register,

Original paper covered boards, white vellum spine with gilt titling. 33 pp. Hard Cover. Uncut page edges. Number 95 of a limited edition of 100 copies. Useful for genealogy/family history. Scarce.

Crisp, Frederick Arthur Privately Printed
Published 1886
Quarter Vellum 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Good £43.00p.
FRB6

Hemyock Parish Register 1635-1837, Devon

The Parish Register of Hemyock in Devon. Baptisms, marriages and burials 1635-1837, plus some earlier Bishops' Transcripts. xxiii; 255 pp. Hard cover. New endpapers. Morocco backed blue cloth sides. Only issued to members of the Society. Useful for genealogy/family history. Scarce.

Skinner, A. J. P. Devon and Cornwall Record Society
Published 1923
Quarter Leather 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good £95.00p.
FRB7

Denham Parish Registers 1539-1850, Suffolk

Denham Parish Registers, Suffolk. Baptisms, marriages and burials 1539-1850, with historical notes. xii; 339 pp. One of the 'Suffolk Green Books' series. First edition. Hard cover. Hinges weak. Useful for genealogy/family history.

  Paul & Mathew
Published 1904
Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good £85.00p.
FRB8

West Stow and Wordwell Parish Registers, Suffolk

The Parish Registers of West Stow (1558-1850) and the Parish Registers of Wordwell (1580-1850), in Suffolk. With additional historical notes. viii; 344 pp. Hard cover. One of the 'Suffolk Green Books' series. Original green cloth with gilt titling, some wear and spotting, corners bumped, title page damaged with loss not affecting text, hinges weak, intermittent slight foxing. Useful for genealogy/family history.

  George Booth
1903
Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good £40.00p.
FRB9

Suffolk in 1674, Being the Hearth Tax Returns

The 1674 Heath Tax Returns for Suffolk. Thick 8vo, xxxi; 443 pp. One of the 'Suffolk Green Books' series. Green cloth gilt, very good condition. Useful for genealogy/family history. Scarce.

Hervey, Rev. Sydenham Henry Augustus George Booth
1905
Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good £95.00p
FRB10

The Parish Register of Kirby Hill 1576-1812, Yorkshire

Parish Registers of Kirby Hill, 1576-1812, in the North Riding of Yorkshire. YPRS Volume LXXV, 171 pp. Paper covers. Uncut page edges, covers have edge tears and some foxing, name to front cover and written reference number on slightly browned spine. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Browne, Rev. A. B.; Charlesworth, John (eds.) Yorkshire Parish Register Society
1924
Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good £25.00p.
FRB11

The Register of the Parish of Patrington, Yorkshire 1570-1731

Yorkshire Parish Register Society Vol. VI. 1910. Parish Register of Patrington, in the East Riding of Yorkshire. viii; 229 pp. Soft cover. Pages lightly trimmed. Spine missing. Paper covers detached and chipped. Previous owner's name and date inscribed on flyleaf. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Maddock, Rev. Henry Edward (ed.) Yorkshire Parish Register Society
1900
Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fair £25.00p.
FRB12

The Parish Registers of Mirfield, Part I 1559-1700, Yorkshire

Yorkshire Parish Register Society Vol. LXIV. 1919. Parish Registers of Mirfield, Part I, in the West Riding of Yorkshire. 240 pp. Soft cover. Pages lightly trimmed. Slight wear to spine. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Brigg, William (ed.) Yorkshire Parish Register Society
1919
Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good sold
FRB13

The Parish Register of St. Mary, Bishophill Junior, York 1602-1812

Yorkshire Parish Register Society Vol. LII. 1915. Parish Registers of St. Mary Bishophill Junior, in the City of York, Yorkshire. 238 pp. Hard cover. Bound in red cloth. Fading and wear to spine. Page edges uncut. Previous owner's bookplate and inscription on flyleaf. Neat pencil notes to Preface. Tape repair on p.224. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Collins, Francis (ed.) Yorkshire Parish Register Society
1915
Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good £30.00p.
FRB15

The Registers of Conway Vol I 1541-1793

Parish Register of Conway (Conwy) Vol I 1541-1793, North Wales. Published in 1900. Paper covers. xvii; 308 pp. Slight wear to covers. Page edges uncut. Useful for genealogy/family history.

  Chas. J. Clark
1900
Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good £40.00p.
FRB16

The Registers of Coniscliffe 1590-1812, in the County of Durham

Coniscliffe Parish Registers 1590-1812, in County Durham. Northumberland & Durham Parish Register Society, Vol. XVIII, 1908. Paper covers. 137 pp. Page edges uncut. Spine browned and slightly worn. Covers chipped at edges. Previous owners' bookplate and name on flyleaf. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Wood, Herbert M. (ed.) Durham & Northumberland Parish Register Society
1908
Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good £40.00p.
FRB17

The Registers of St. Nicholas' Church in the City of Durham (Marriages 1540-1812)

St. Nicholas Parish Registers Vol I Marriages 1540-1812, in the City of Durham. Northumberland & Durham Parish Register Society, Vol. XXXII, 1918. Paper covers. vii; 173 pp. Page edges uncut. Spine browned and slightly worn. Covers chipped at edges. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Wood, Herbert M. (ed.) Durham & Northumberland Parish Register Society
1918
Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good £45.00p.
FRB18

The Registers of Whorlton 1626-1812, in the County of Durham

Whorlton Parish Registers 1626-1812, in County Durham. Northumberland & Durham Parish Register Society, Vol. XIX, 1908. Paper covers. vii; 65 pp. Page edges uncut. Spine browned and slightly worn. Covers slightly worn. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Wood, Herbert M. (ed.) Durham & Northumberland Parish Register Society
1908
Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good £30.00p.
FRB19

The Registers of Halton, in Northumberland 1654-1812

Halton Parish Registers 1654-1812, in Northumberland. Northumberland & Durham Parish Register Society, 1911. Paper covers. 83 pp. Page edges uncut. Spine browned and slightly worn. Covers slightly chipped at edges. Red ink mark on front cover. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Wood, Herbert M. (ed.) Durham & Northumberland Parish Register Society
1911
Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good £45.00p.
FRB20

The Registers of Middleton St. George, in the County of Durham 1616-1812

Middleton St. George Parish Registers 1616-1812, in County Durham. Northumberland & Durham Parish Register Society, Vol. XII, 1906. Paper covers. 77 pp. Page edges uncut. Spine browned and slightly worn. Covers chipped at edges. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Wood, Herbert M. (ed.) Durham & Northumberland Parish Register Society
1906
Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good £25.00p.
FRB21

The Registers of Castle Eden, in the County of Durham 1661-1812

Castle Eden Parish Registers 1661-1812, in County Durham. Northumberland & Durham Parish Register Society, Vol. XXIX, 1914. Paper covers. viii; 40 pp. Page edges uncut. Spine browned and slightly worn. Covers chipped at edges. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Robinson, Rev. F. G. J. (ed.) Durham & Northumberland Parish Register Society
1914
Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good £30.00p.
FRB22

The Parish Register of Kilburn in the County of York 1600-1812

Yorkshire Parish Register Society Vol. LXI. 1918. Parish Register of Kilburn 1600-1812, in the North Riding of Yorkshire. 171 pp. Soft cover. Pages lightly trimmed. Spine browned. Lacks rear wrapper. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Lumb, George Denison (ed.) Yorkshire Parish Register Society
1918
Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good £25.00p.
FRB23

The Register of the Parish Church of Darrington, Co. York, 1567-1812

Yorkshire Parish Register Society Vol. 49, 1913. Parish Register of Darrington 1567-1812, in the West Riding of Yorkshire. 166 pp. Soft cover. Pages lightly trimmed. Spine browned and partly missing. Both front and rear wrappers chipped and detached. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Lumb, George Denison (ed.) Yorkshire Parish Register Society
1913
Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fair £25.00p.
FRB25

Rules and Regulations and List of Office-Bearers and Members of the Weavers' Society of Anderston

Rules and Regulations and List of Office-Bearers and Members of the Weavers' Society of Anderston, near Glasgow, 1901. Hard covers, 104 pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering. A few small white marks on front cover. Cloth slightly detached from boards at corners. Names of members listed - useful for genealogy.

  James Macnab
1901
Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good £23.00p.
FRB27

The Register of Garforth, Co. York 1631-1812

Yorkshire Parish Register Society Vol. XLVI. 1913. Parish Registers of Garforth 1631-1812, in the West Riding of Yorkshire. 125 pp. Soft cover. Pages lightly trimmed. Slight wear to spine which is browned. Covers browned. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Lumb, George Denison (ed.) Yorkshire Parish Register Society Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good sold
FRB28

The Registers of East Rounton and Weston

Yorkshire Parish Register Society Vol. LIV, 1916. Parish Registers of East Rounton (1595-1837) and Weston (1639-1812), in Yorkshire. 114 pp. Soft cover. Pages lightly trimmed. Some wear to spine which is browned. Front wrapper browned with a small tear. No rear wrapper. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Robson, Rev. William Thomas (ed.) Yorkshire Parish Register Society
1916
Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fair £25.00p.
FRB30

Hints Parish Register 1558-1812, Staffordshire

Staffordshire Parish Register Society, 1910. Hints Parish Register 1558-1812, Staffordshire. Hard covers. 96; 30 pp. Spine slightly worn.. Covers browned and slightly worn at edges. Page edges uncut. Front hinge slightly loose. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Wrottesley, Rev. F. J. (ed.) Staffordshire Parish Register Society
1910
Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good £25.00p.
FRB31

The Parish Register of Holy Trinity, King's Court (otherwise Christ Church) 1631-1812, York

Yorkshire Parish Register Society Vol. LXXXV. 1928. Parish Registers of Holy Trinity, King's Court (otherwise Christ Church), 1631-1812, in the City of York, Yorkshire. 217 pp. Hard cover. Bound in red cloth. Fading and some writing to spine. Front hinge loose. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Ex-library with the usual stamps. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Kaye, Walter J. (ed.) Yorkshire Parish Register Society
1928
Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good £30.00p.
FRB32

Parish Register of Eston 1590-1812, in the North Riding of Yorkshire.

Yorkshire Parish Register Society Vol. LXXVI. 1924. Parish Register of Eston 1590-1812, in the North Riding of Yorkshire. 132 pp. Hard cover. Bound in red cloth. Fading and marks on spine. Page edges uncut. Ex-library with the usual stamps. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Kaye, Walter J. (ed.) Yorkshire Parish Register Society
1924
Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good £30.00p.
FRB33

Ebchester Parish Registers 1619-1812, in County Durham.

Northumberland & Durham Parish Register Society, Vol. IV, 1900. Hard covers. vi; 75 pp. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Page edges uncut. Some foxing on title page. Previous owner's bookplate on flyleaf. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Gibson, Rev. J. George (ed.) Durham & Northumberland Parish Register Society
1900
Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good £25.00p.
FRB35

The Registers of Huggate, in the East Riding of Yorkshire 1539-1812.

The Parish Register Society Vol. XXXVI, 1901. The Registers of Huggate, in the East Riding of Yorkshire 1539-1812. viii; 126 pp. Hard cover. Bound in dark green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Foxing on endpapers. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Hobday, Edith (ed.) The Parish Register Society
1901
Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good £25.00p.
FRB36

The Rolls of Burgesses at the Guilds Merchant of the Borough of Preston, Co. Lancaster 1397-1682.

Volume 9 of The Record Society for the Publication of Original Documents Relating to Lancashire and Cheshire. Hard covers. 7; xlv; 259 pp. Bound in dark green cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine. Hinges slightly loose and slight wear to spine ends. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Abram, W. Alexander (ed.) The Record Society for the Publication of Original Documents Relating to Lancashire and Cheshire
1884
Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good £20.00p.
FRB38

A List of the Roman Catholics in the County of York in 1604.

Transcribed from the original MS. in the Bodleian Library and edited with genealogical notes. Hard cover. viii; 168 pp. Bound in dark blue cloth. Paper label on spine - slightly worn. Sight wear to covers. Uncut page edges. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Peacock, Edward, F.S.A. (ed.) John Camden Hotten
1872
Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good £35.00p.
FRB39

The Edwardian Inventories for Huntingdonshire.

Alcuin Book Collections Vol. VII, 1906. The Edwardian Inventories for Huntingdonshire. Hard Covers. v; 57; iv pp. Dark green cloth spine with gilt lettering. Thick pale green card covers - small portion of edge of front cover missing (no loss to text). Pages edges uncut. Foxing to endpapers. Inventories of goods in various parish churches, arranged by village, which accompanied the seizure of ecclesiastical property in the reign of Edward VI.

Lomas, Mrs. S.C. Longmans, Green & Co.
1906
Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Good £19.00p.
FRB41

The Register of the Parish of Settrington, Co. York

Yorkshire Parish Register Society Vol. XXXVIII. 1910. Original soft cover. Useful for genealogy/family history.

Transcribed & Edited by
Francis Collins
Yorkshire Parish Register Society
1910
Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good £30.00p.
FRB42

Standon Parish Register, 1558 to 1812.

Staffordshire Parish Register Society July 1902. Poor original soft cover (loose) has been taped at some time.
Internally good with occassional annotation partially disbound.

Good reading copy useful for genealogy/family history.

W.P.W. Phillimore, MA. B.C.L. (ed) Staffordshire Parish Register Society
1902
Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fair £20.00p.
FRB43

Barton under Needlewood Parish Register, 1558 to 1812. -part I

Staffordshire Parish Register Society July 1902. Poor original soft cover (loose).
Internally good with a number of pencil and the occasional biro annotations partially disbound.

Good reading copy useful for genealogy/family history.

W.P.W. Phillimore, MA. B.C.L. (ed) Staffordshire Parish Register Society
1902
Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fair/poor £15.00p.
FRB44

Barton under Needlewood Parish Register, 1558 to 1812. -part II

Staffordshire Parish Register Society May 1903. Poor original soft cover (loose).
Internally good with a number of pencil and the occasional biro annotations partially disbound.

Good reading copy useful for genealogy/family history.

W.P.W. Phillimore, MA. B.C.L. (ed) Staffordshire Parish Register Society
1903
Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fair/poor £15.00p.
FRB45

Barton under Needlewood Parish Register, 1558 to 1812.

Purchase the above two books together and save.

as above as above as above as above as above £25
FRB46

The Register of Worcester Cathedral, 1693-1811.

Worcestershire Parish Register Society 1913. Original cloth backed printed boards
Internally good with a number of pencil annotations.

Useful for genealogy/family history.

Transcribed by E. Ophelia Browne Worcestershire Parish Register Society
1913
Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good £30.00p.
FRB47

The Register of Eastham (with Hanley Child and Orleton) and Hanley William 1572-1812.

Worcestershire Parish Register Society 1915. Original cloth backed printed boards
Internally good with a number of pencil annotations. Some foxing to title page.

Useful for genealogy/family history.

Transcribed by Rev. E.E. Lea. Worcestershire Parish Register Society
1915
Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good £45.00p.
FRB48

The Register of Over Areley 1564-1812.

Worcestershire Parish Register Society 1916. Original cloth backed printed boards
Internally good with a number of pencil annotations.

Useful for genealogy/family history.

Transcribed by Rev. H.R. Mayo. Worcestershire Parish Register Society
1916
Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good £45.00p.
FRB49

The Registers of Shipton, Shropshire. 1538-1812.

Shropshire Parish Register Society 1899. Poor original soft cover (front loose back missing).
Internally good with a number of pencil annotations partially disbound.

Good reading copy useful for genealogy/family history.

Transcribed by Rev. Gilbert H.F. Vane The Parish Register Society
1899
Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fair/poor £10.00p.
FRB50

The Registers of Ingram, Northumberland. 1682-1812.

The Durham and Northumberland Parish Register Society 1903. Original soft cover (Some staining on front cover and first few pages). Otherwise
internally good.

Useful for genealogy/family history.

Transcribed by The Rev. A.C.C. Vaughan, B.A. Durham & Northumberland Parish Register Society
1903
Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/fair £30.00p.