Photographs
of books available on request |
| Inventory Number |
Title and Description |
Author |
Publisher &
Date of Publication
|
Binding |
Size |
Condition |
Price |
Shopping Cart |
| FRB1 |
The Parish Registers of Chipstead & Titsey,
Co Surrey
Two parish registers bound together, with separate title
pages. xx; 95 pages, 2 plates; xxiv; 63 pages, 3 plates.
Hard cover. Uncut page edges. Ownership inscription on front
endpaper ghosted through to half-title page which is browned.
Original dark red cloth gilt lettering on spine, gilt design
on upper cover. Useful for genealogy/family history.
|
Bannerman, W. Bruce |
Surrey Parish Register Society
Published 1909
|
Cloth |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Good |
£30.00p.
|
|
| FRB2 |
Haileybury Register 1862-1900
School Register. 3rd Edition. Large 8vo. L; 567 pp. Hard
cover. Green cloth, gilt decoration. Small puncture hole
in spine, otherwise near VG. Useful for genealogy/family
history.
|
Milford, L. S. (ed.) |
Richard Clay & Sons
Published 1900 |
Cloth |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Good |
sold |
|
| FRB3 |
St. Michael's Parish Registers, Cambridge
Transcripts of baptisms, marriages and burials 1538-1837.
Original wrappers, spine stripped, some old tape stains.
viii; 213 pp. Paper covers. Some joints strengthened with
old tape, a few stains. Useful for genealogy/family history.
|
Venn, John (ed.) |
Cambridge Antiquarian Society
Published 1891
|
Original Wraps |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Fair |
sold |
|
| FRB4 |
Parish Registers of Great Hampden, Buckinghamshire
Parish Register of Great Hampden, Buckinghamshire - baptisms,
marriages and burials 1557-1812. Also copies of the monumental
inscriptions in the church and churchyard, and a full list
of the successive Rectors. xii; 199 pp. Hard cover. Half
bound in vellum with green cloth to boards. Title in black
to front board. Owner's name on front endpaper. One of only
100 copies printed - numbered 71 and signed by editor. Binding
secure, titles in gilt to spine. Damage to spine ends, Light
foxing to endpapers. Useful for genealogy/family history.
Scarce. |
Ebblewhite, Ernest Arthur (ed.) |
Mitchell & Hughes
Published 1888
|
Half-Vellum |
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall |
Good |
£40.00p. |
|
| FRB5 |
Chillesford Parish Register,
Original paper covered boards, white vellum spine with
gilt titling. 33 pp. Hard Cover. Uncut page edges. Number
95 of a limited edition of 100 copies. Useful for genealogy/family
history. Scarce.
|
Crisp, Frederick Arthur |
Privately Printed
Published 1886
|
Quarter Vellum |
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall |
Good |
£43.00p. |
|
| FRB6 |
Hemyock Parish Register 1635-1837, Devon
The Parish Register of Hemyock in Devon. Baptisms, marriages
and burials 1635-1837, plus some earlier Bishops' Transcripts.
xxiii; 255 pp. Hard cover. New endpapers. Morocco backed
blue cloth sides. Only issued to members of the Society.
Useful for genealogy/family history. Scarce.
|
Skinner, A. J. P. |
Devon and Cornwall Record Society
Published 1923
|
Quarter Leather |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Very Good |
£95.00p. |
|
| FRB7 |
Denham Parish Registers 1539-1850, Suffolk
Denham Parish Registers, Suffolk. Baptisms, marriages
and burials 1539-1850, with historical notes. xii; 339 pp.
One of the 'Suffolk Green Books' series. First edition.
Hard cover. Hinges weak. Useful for genealogy/family history.
|
|
Paul & Mathew
Published 1904
|
Cloth |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Good |
£85.00p. |
|
| FRB8 |
West Stow and Wordwell Parish Registers, Suffolk
The Parish Registers of West Stow (1558-1850) and the
Parish Registers of Wordwell (1580-1850), in Suffolk. With
additional historical notes. viii; 344 pp. Hard cover. One
of the 'Suffolk Green Books' series. Original green cloth
with gilt titling, some wear and spotting, corners bumped,
title page damaged with loss not affecting text, hinges
weak, intermittent slight foxing. Useful for genealogy/family
history. |
|
George Booth
1903 |
Cloth |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Good |
£40.00p. |
|
| FRB9 |
Suffolk in 1674, Being the Hearth Tax Returns
The 1674 Heath Tax Returns for Suffolk. Thick 8vo, xxxi;
443 pp. One of the 'Suffolk Green Books' series. Green cloth
gilt, very good condition. Useful for genealogy/family history.
Scarce. |
Hervey, Rev. Sydenham Henry Augustus |
George Booth
1905 |
Cloth |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Very Good |
£95.00p |
|
| FRB10 |
The Parish Register of Kirby Hill 1576-1812,
Yorkshire
Parish Registers of Kirby Hill, 1576-1812, in the North
Riding of Yorkshire. YPRS Volume LXXV, 171 pp. Paper covers.
Uncut page edges, covers have edge tears and some foxing,
name to front cover and written reference number on slightly
browned spine. Useful for genealogy/family history.
|
Browne, Rev. A. B.; Charlesworth, John (eds.) |
Yorkshire Parish Register Society
1924 |
Original Wraps |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Good |
£25.00p. |
|
| FRB11 |
The Register of the Parish of Patrington, Yorkshire
1570-1731
Yorkshire Parish Register Society Vol. VI. 1910. Parish
Register of Patrington, in the East Riding of Yorkshire.
viii; 229 pp. Soft cover. Pages lightly trimmed. Spine missing.
Paper covers detached and chipped. Previous owner's name
and date inscribed on flyleaf. Useful for genealogy/family
history. |
Maddock, Rev. Henry Edward (ed.) |
Yorkshire Parish Register Society
1900 |
Original Wraps |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Fair |
£25.00p. |
|
| FRB12 |
The Parish Registers of Mirfield, Part I 1559-1700,
Yorkshire
Yorkshire Parish Register Society Vol. LXIV. 1919. Parish
Registers of Mirfield, Part I, in the West Riding of Yorkshire.
240 pp. Soft cover. Pages lightly trimmed. Slight wear to
spine. Useful for genealogy/family history. |
Brigg, William (ed.) |
Yorkshire Parish Register Society
1919 |
Original Wraps |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Good |
sold |
|
| FRB13 |
The Parish Register of St. Mary, Bishophill Junior,
York 1602-1812
Yorkshire Parish Register Society Vol. LII. 1915. Parish
Registers of St. Mary Bishophill Junior, in the City of
York, Yorkshire. 238 pp. Hard cover. Bound in red cloth.
Fading and wear to spine. Page edges uncut. Previous owner's
bookplate and inscription on flyleaf. Neat pencil notes
to Preface. Tape repair on p.224. Useful for genealogy/family
history. |
Collins, Francis (ed.) |
Yorkshire Parish Register Society
1915 |
Cloth |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Good |
£30.00p. |
|
| FRB15 |
The Registers of Conway Vol I 1541-1793
Parish Register of Conway (Conwy) Vol I 1541-1793, North
Wales. Published in 1900. Paper covers. xvii; 308 pp. Slight
wear to covers. Page edges uncut. Useful for genealogy/family
history. |
|
Chas. J. Clark
1900 |
Original Wraps |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Good |
£40.00p. |
|
| FRB16 |
The Registers of Coniscliffe 1590-1812, in the
County of Durham
Coniscliffe Parish Registers 1590-1812, in County Durham.
Northumberland & Durham Parish Register Society, Vol.
XVIII, 1908. Paper covers. 137 pp. Page edges uncut. Spine
browned and slightly worn. Covers chipped at edges. Previous
owners' bookplate and name on flyleaf. Useful for genealogy/family
history. |
Wood, Herbert M. (ed.) |
Durham & Northumberland Parish Register Society
1908 |
Original Wraps |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Good |
£40.00p. |
|
| FRB17 |
The Registers of St. Nicholas' Church in the
City of Durham (Marriages 1540-1812)
St. Nicholas Parish Registers Vol I Marriages 1540-1812,
in the City of Durham. Northumberland & Durham Parish
Register Society, Vol. XXXII, 1918. Paper covers. vii; 173
pp. Page edges uncut. Spine browned and slightly worn. Covers
chipped at edges. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Useful
for genealogy/family history. |
Wood, Herbert M. (ed.) |
Durham & Northumberland Parish Register Society
1918 |
Original Wraps |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Good |
£45.00p. |
|
| FRB18 |
The Registers of Whorlton 1626-1812, in the County
of Durham
Whorlton Parish Registers 1626-1812, in County Durham.
Northumberland & Durham Parish Register Society, Vol.
XIX, 1908. Paper covers. vii; 65 pp. Page edges uncut. Spine
browned and slightly worn. Covers slightly worn. Useful
for genealogy/family history. |
Wood, Herbert M. (ed.) |
Durham & Northumberland Parish Register Society
1908 |
Original Wraps |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Good |
£30.00p. |
|
| FRB19 |
The Registers of Halton, in Northumberland 1654-1812
Halton Parish Registers 1654-1812, in Northumberland. Northumberland
& Durham Parish Register Society, 1911. Paper covers.
83 pp. Page edges uncut. Spine browned and slightly worn.
Covers slightly chipped at edges. Red ink mark on front
cover. Useful for genealogy/family history. |
Wood, Herbert M. (ed.) |
Durham & Northumberland Parish Register Society
1911 |
Original Wraps |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Good |
£45.00p. |
|
| FRB20 |
The Registers of Middleton St. George, in the
County of Durham 1616-1812
Middleton St. George Parish Registers 1616-1812, in County
Durham. Northumberland & Durham Parish Register Society,
Vol. XII, 1906. Paper covers. 77 pp. Page edges uncut. Spine
browned and slightly worn. Covers chipped at edges. Previous
owner's name on flyleaf. Useful for genealogy/family history. |
Wood, Herbert M. (ed.) |
Durham & Northumberland Parish Register Society
1906 |
Original Wraps |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Good |
£25.00p. |
|
| FRB21 |
The Registers of Castle Eden, in the County of
Durham 1661-1812
Castle Eden Parish Registers 1661-1812, in County Durham.
Northumberland & Durham Parish Register Society, Vol.
XXIX, 1914. Paper covers. viii; 40 pp. Page edges uncut.
Spine browned and slightly worn. Covers chipped at edges.
Useful for genealogy/family history. |
Robinson, Rev. F. G. J. (ed.) |
Durham & Northumberland Parish Register Society
1914 |
Original Wraps |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Good |
£30.00p. |
|
| FRB22 |
The Parish Register of Kilburn in the County
of York 1600-1812
Yorkshire Parish Register Society Vol. LXI. 1918. Parish
Register of Kilburn 1600-1812, in the North Riding of Yorkshire.
171 pp. Soft cover. Pages lightly trimmed. Spine browned.
Lacks rear wrapper. Useful for genealogy/family history. |
Lumb, George Denison (ed.) |
Yorkshire Parish Register Society
1918 |
Original Wraps |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Good |
£25.00p. |
|
| FRB23 |
The Register of the Parish Church of Darrington,
Co. York, 1567-1812
Yorkshire Parish Register Society Vol. 49, 1913. Parish
Register of Darrington 1567-1812, in the West Riding of
Yorkshire. 166 pp. Soft cover. Pages lightly trimmed. Spine
browned and partly missing. Both front and rear wrappers
chipped and detached. Useful for genealogy/family history. |
Lumb, George Denison (ed.) |
Yorkshire Parish Register Society
1913 |
Original Wraps |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Fair |
£25.00p. |
|
| FRB25 |
Rules and Regulations and List of Office-Bearers
and Members of the Weavers' Society of Anderston
Rules and Regulations and List of Office-Bearers and Members
of the Weavers' Society of Anderston, near Glasgow, 1901.
Hard covers, 104 pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering. A
few small white marks on front cover. Cloth slightly detached
from boards at corners. Names of members listed - useful
for genealogy. |
|
James Macnab
1901 |
Cloth |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Very Good |
£23.00p. |
|
| FRB27 |
The Register of Garforth, Co. York 1631-1812
Yorkshire Parish Register Society Vol. XLVI. 1913. Parish
Registers of Garforth 1631-1812, in the West Riding of Yorkshire.
125 pp. Soft cover. Pages lightly trimmed. Slight wear to
spine which is browned. Covers browned. Useful for genealogy/family
history. |
Lumb, George Denison (ed.) |
Yorkshire Parish Register Society |
Original Wraps |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Good |
sold |
|
| FRB28 |
The Registers of East Rounton and Weston
Yorkshire Parish Register Society Vol. LIV, 1916. Parish
Registers of East Rounton (1595-1837) and Weston (1639-1812),
in Yorkshire. 114 pp. Soft cover. Pages lightly trimmed.
Some wear to spine which is browned. Front wrapper browned
with a small tear. No rear wrapper. Useful for genealogy/family
history. |
Robson, Rev. William Thomas (ed.) |
Yorkshire Parish Register Society
1916 |
Original Wraps |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Fair |
£25.00p. |
|
| FRB30 |
Hints Parish Register 1558-1812, Staffordshire
Staffordshire Parish Register Society, 1910. Hints Parish
Register 1558-1812, Staffordshire. Hard covers. 96; 30 pp.
Spine slightly worn.. Covers browned and slightly worn at
edges. Page edges uncut. Front hinge slightly loose. Useful
for genealogy/family history. |
Wrottesley, Rev. F. J. (ed.) |
Staffordshire Parish Register Society
1910 |
Hard Cover |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Good |
£25.00p. |
|
| FRB31 |
The Parish Register of Holy Trinity, King's Court
(otherwise Christ Church) 1631-1812, York
Yorkshire Parish Register Society Vol. LXXXV. 1928. Parish
Registers of Holy Trinity, King's Court (otherwise Christ
Church), 1631-1812, in the City of York, Yorkshire. 217
pp. Hard cover. Bound in red cloth. Fading and some writing
to spine. Front hinge loose. Previous owner's inscription
on front endpaper. Ex-library with the usual stamps. Useful
for genealogy/family history. |
Kaye, Walter J. (ed.) |
Yorkshire Parish Register Society
1928 |
Cloth |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Good |
£30.00p. |
|
| FRB32 |
Parish Register of Eston 1590-1812, in the North
Riding of Yorkshire.
Yorkshire Parish Register Society Vol. LXXVI. 1924. Parish
Register of Eston 1590-1812, in the North Riding of Yorkshire.
132 pp. Hard cover. Bound in red cloth. Fading and marks
on spine. Page edges uncut. Ex-library with the usual stamps.
Useful for genealogy/family history. |
Kaye, Walter J. (ed.) |
Yorkshire Parish Register Society
1924 |
Cloth |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Good |
£30.00p. |
|
| FRB33 |
Ebchester Parish Registers 1619-1812, in County
Durham.
Northumberland & Durham Parish Register Society, Vol.
IV, 1900. Hard covers. vi; 75 pp. Bound in red cloth with
gilt lettering on spine. Page edges uncut. Some foxing on
title page. Previous owner's bookplate on flyleaf. Useful
for genealogy/family history. |
Gibson, Rev. J. George (ed.) |
Durham & Northumberland Parish Register Society
1900 |
Cloth |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Very Good |
£25.00p. |
|
| FRB35 |
The Registers of Huggate, in the East Riding
of Yorkshire 1539-1812.
The Parish Register Society Vol. XXXVI, 1901. The Registers
of Huggate, in the East Riding of Yorkshire 1539-1812. viii;
126 pp. Hard cover. Bound in dark green cloth with gilt
lettering on spine. Foxing on endpapers. Previous owner's
bookplate on front endpaper. Useful for genealogy/family
history. |
Hobday, Edith (ed.) |
The Parish Register Society
1901 |
Cloth |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Very Good |
£25.00p. |
|
| FRB36 |
The Rolls of Burgesses at the Guilds Merchant
of the Borough of Preston, Co. Lancaster 1397-1682.
Volume 9 of The Record Society for the Publication of Original
Documents Relating to Lancashire and Cheshire. Hard covers.
7; xlv; 259 pp. Bound in dark green cloth with gilt lettering
to cover and spine. Hinges slightly loose and slight wear
to spine ends. Useful for genealogy/family history. |
Abram, W. Alexander (ed.) |
The Record Society for the Publication of Original Documents
Relating to Lancashire and Cheshire
1884 |
Cloth |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Good |
£20.00p. |
|
| FRB38 |
A List of the Roman Catholics in the County of
York in 1604.
Transcribed from the original MS. in the Bodleian Library
and edited with genealogical notes. Hard cover. viii; 168
pp. Bound in dark blue cloth. Paper label on spine - slightly
worn. Sight wear to covers. Uncut page edges. Useful for
genealogy/family history. |
Peacock, Edward, F.S.A. (ed.) |
John Camden Hotten
1872 |
Cloth |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Good |
£35.00p. |
|
| FRB39 |
The Edwardian Inventories for Huntingdonshire.
Alcuin Book Collections Vol. VII, 1906. The Edwardian Inventories
for Huntingdonshire. Hard Covers. v; 57; iv pp. Dark green
cloth spine with gilt lettering. Thick pale green card covers
- small portion of edge of front cover missing (no loss
to text). Pages edges uncut. Foxing to endpapers. Inventories
of goods in various parish churches, arranged by village,
which accompanied the seizure of ecclesiastical property
in the reign of Edward VI. |
Lomas, Mrs. S.C. |
Longmans, Green & Co.
1906 |
Hard Cover |
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall |
Good |
£19.00p. |
|
| FRB41 |
The Register of the Parish of Settrington, Co.
York
Yorkshire Parish Register Society Vol. XXXVIII. 1910. Original
soft cover. Useful for genealogy/family history. |
Transcribed & Edited by
Francis Collins |
Yorkshire Parish Register Society
1910 |
Original Wraps |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Very Good |
£30.00p. |
|
| FRB42 |
Standon Parish Register, 1558 to 1812.
Staffordshire Parish Register Society July 1902. Poor original
soft cover (loose) has been taped at some time.
Internally good with occassional annotation partially disbound.
Good reading copy useful for genealogy/family history.
|
W.P.W. Phillimore, MA. B.C.L. (ed) |
Staffordshire Parish Register Society
1902 |
Original Wraps |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Fair |
£20.00p. |
|
| FRB43 |
Barton under Needlewood Parish Register, 1558
to 1812. -part I
Staffordshire Parish Register Society July 1902. Poor original
soft cover (loose).
Internally good with a number of pencil and the occasional
biro annotations partially disbound.
Good reading copy useful for genealogy/family history.
|
W.P.W. Phillimore, MA. B.C.L. (ed) |
Staffordshire Parish Register Society
1902 |
Original Wraps |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Fair/poor |
£15.00p. |
|
| FRB44 |
Barton under Needlewood Parish Register, 1558
to 1812. -part II
Staffordshire Parish Register Society May 1903. Poor original
soft cover (loose).
Internally good with a number of pencil and the occasional
biro annotations partially disbound.
Good reading copy useful for genealogy/family history.
|
W.P.W. Phillimore, MA. B.C.L. (ed) |
Staffordshire Parish Register Society
1903 |
Original Wraps |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Fair/poor |
£15.00p. |
|
| FRB45 |
Barton under Needlewood Parish Register, 1558
to 1812.
Purchase the above two books together and save. |
as above |
as above |
as above |
as above |
as above |
£25 |
|
| FRB46 |
The Register of Worcester Cathedral, 1693-1811.
Worcestershire Parish Register Society 1913. Original cloth
backed printed boards
Internally good with a number of pencil annotations.
Useful for genealogy/family history. |
Transcribed by E. Ophelia Browne |
Worcestershire Parish Register Society
1913 |
Hard Cover |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Very Good |
£30.00p. |
|
| FRB47 |
The Register of Eastham (with Hanley Child and
Orleton) and Hanley William 1572-1812.
Worcestershire Parish Register Society 1915. Original cloth
backed printed boards
Internally good with a number of pencil annotations. Some
foxing to title page.
Useful for genealogy/family history. |
Transcribed by Rev. E.E. Lea. |
Worcestershire Parish Register Society
1915 |
Hard Cover |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Very Good |
£45.00p. |
|
| FRB48 |
The Register of Over Areley 1564-1812.
Worcestershire Parish Register Society 1916. Original cloth
backed printed boards
Internally good with a number of pencil annotations.
Useful for genealogy/family history. |
Transcribed by Rev. H.R. Mayo. |
Worcestershire Parish Register Society
1916 |
Hard Cover |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Very Good |
£45.00p. |
|
| FRB49 |
The Registers of Shipton, Shropshire. 1538-1812.
Shropshire Parish Register Society 1899. Poor original
soft cover (front loose back missing).
Internally good with a number of pencil annotations partially
disbound.
Good reading copy useful for genealogy/family history.
|
Transcribed by Rev. Gilbert H.F. Vane |
The Parish Register Society
1899 |
Original Wraps |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Fair/poor |
£10.00p. |
|
| FRB50 |
The Registers of Ingram, Northumberland. 1682-1812.
The Durham and Northumberland Parish Register Society 1903.
Original soft cover (Some staining on front cover and first
few pages). Otherwise
internally good.
Useful for genealogy/family history. |
Transcribed by The Rev. A.C.C. Vaughan, B.A. |
Durham & Northumberland Parish Register Society
1903 |
Original Wraps |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Good/fair |
£30.00p. |
|