anguline logo

 

Anguline Research Archives.
An organisation dedicated to bring rare books on CD at an affordable price, to the local history researcher and to the family history researcher.

Alphabetical County Listings...

Listing by Category...

Partners & Resellers Sites


Hampshire Products Page...

Free postage and packing to any destination worldwide...

PDF files may be read on most e-book readers...

Price: £10.00p

Code: ARA 24

Highways and Byways in Hampshire

Contemporary reviews-

WORLD.- "Mr. Moutray Read has written a well-nigh perfect guide-book.”
STANDARD.- “In our judgement, as excellent and asa lively a book as has yet appeared in the Highways and Byways Series.”
Over 90 illustrations by Arthur B. Connor, plus map.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £5 and save 50%

Price: £10.00p

Code: ARA 138

Commoners of Winchester College 1836-1890.

By Clifford W. Holgate, M.A.
Published in 1891.

Winchester College is one of the oldest and most famous public schools in England.
This Register covers the years 1836-1890, and contains fascinating biographical details about the scholars - 'Commoners'.
Also includes lists of Head Masters, Masters and sporting teams.
Complete with a useful index of names.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £5 and save 50%

Price: £14.00p

Code: ARA 139

Recusant Roll No. 1., 1592-3.

Contributed by M.M.C. Calthrop.
Published by the Catholic Record Society in 1916.

Transcripts in Latin of the Recusant Roll for 1592-3, for England and Wales, listed by county. Hundreds of names of Roman Catholic men and women are included. Complete with a useful index of names and places, in English. A fascinating aspect of Tudor religious history. An essential reference guide for family historians with Catholic ancestors.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £7 and save 50%

Price: £10.00P

Code: ARA 150

Paupers in Workhouses
Ordered by The House of Commons to be printed 30 July 1861.

Returns "from each workhouse in England & Wales, of the name of every adult pauper in each workhouse who has been an inmate of the workhouse during a continuous period of five years; stating the amount of time that each of such inmates shall have been in the workhouse, and the reason assigned why such persons are unable to maintain themselves:"

This cd contains the full return arranged by county and workhouse plus the summary.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £5 and save 50%

Price: £14.00p

Code: ARA 337

The Catholic Record Society Miscellanea IX.

One of a series of books containing a variety of records from various counties.
Published in 1914.

Miscellanea IX includes Fr. Robert Persons, S.J.-Annals of the English College at Seville, with Accounts of other Foundations at Valladolid, St Lucar, Lisbon and St Omers.
Registers of the English Poor Clare Nuns at Gravelines, with Notes of Foundations at Aire, Dunkirk and Rouen, 1608-1837.
The English Benedictine Nuns of Brussels and Winchester, 1598-1856.
Two Rosary Confraternity Lists at Bornhem and in the North of England.
Catholic Registers of Capheaton, Northumberland, 1769-85.
Catholic Registers ofBiddleston Hall, Northumberland, 1767-1840.
Catholic Registers ofPyewell House Lymington, Hants. 1805-40 and Rook Cliff, Milford-on-Sea, Hants. 1813-15.
Catholic Registers of Marriages, Baptisms and Reconcilliations by the Rev. Monox Hervey 1729-56.
Official Documents Supplimenting Rev. Monox Hervey's Registers 1745-46
Also includes an index.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £7 and save 50%

Price: £10.00p

Code: ARA 345

Winchester: Its History, Buildings and People.

By the W.C.A.S.
Published in 1921.

An interesting history of the town of Winchester from pre Norman times through the medieval period to the eighteenth century. Including a chapter on Winchester College between 1394 & 1884 and a useful chronological table. With assorted illustrations, maps and plans.
Useful for local history and genealogy.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £5 and save 50%

Price: £8.00p

Code: ARA 421

Memorials of Christchurch-Twynham in Hampshire. Past and Present. With a Photograph and Ground Plan of the Priory Church.

By the late Mackenzie E. C. Walcott, B.D., F.S.A. Third Edition, revised by B. Edmund Ferrey, F.S.A. Published in 1883. An interesting historical description of Christchurch Priory.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £4 and save 50%

Price: £14.00p

Code: ARA 580

The Catholic Record Society Miscellanea V

Published in 1909.

Miscellanea V includes -
Abbess Neville's Annals of Five Communities of English Benedictine Nuns in Flanders 1598-1687
The Will of Christopher Stonehouse of Dunsley, Whitby c.1564-1631
A List of Convicted Recusants in the Reign of King Charles II (arranged by county).
Covering - Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire, Dorsetshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Lancashire, Yorkshire, London & Middlesex, Surrey, Devon, Norfolk, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Somerset, Suffolk, Staffordshire, Hampshire, Sussex, Wiltshire and Kent.
Catholic Registers of Crondon Park, Essex c.1759-1831
Catholic Registers of Lulworth Castle, Dorset 1755-1840
Also includes an index of Persons and Places

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £7 and save 50%

Price: £8.00p

Code: ARA 604

The Historic Stillbirth Register


Is an ongoing project with more records being added each day.
The coverage varies considerably between parishes counties and even centuries.

The database covers entries between the years 1551 and 2005 ; though does not claim to be an exhaustive list of such stillbirths.
It should be noted that to be included in this database the entry must either be noted as a stillbirth, born dead or abortive birth.
The CD contains both a pdf file of the Historic Stillbirth Register and an Excel database of the register saved as a .xls file

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Price: £6.00p

Code: ARA 620

Hampshire Parish Registers, Volume I.

Published 1899.

Contains Transcripts of Marriage Registers for the following Parishes and years.
Penton Mewsey 1649-1812,
Knight's Enham 1683-1812,
Monxton 1716-1812,
Hurstbourne Tarrant 1546-1812,
St. Mary Bourne 1663-1812,
Hurstbourne Priors 1604-1812,
Bullington 1755-1812,
Tufton 1754-1812,
Bramley 1580-1812,
Dummer 1541-1812,
Steventon 1604-1812,
Deane 1679-1812,
Wootton St. Lawrence 1560-1812.
Cliddesden 1636-1812.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader
Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £3 and save 50%

Price: £6.00p

Code: ARA 621

Hampshire Parish Registers, Volume IV.

Published 1902.

Contains Transcripts of Marriage Registers for the following Parishes and years.
Winchester Cathedral 1599-1812,
St Swithen, Winchester 1562-1812,
Crondall 1576-1812.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader
Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £3 and save 50%

Price: £6.00p

Code: ARA 622

Hampshire Parish Registers, Volume V.

Published 1903.

Contains Transcripts of Marriage Registers for the following Parishes and years.
Long Sutton 1561-1812,
Stratfield Saye 1539-1812,
Michael-in-the-Soke, Winchester 1632-1812,
St Lawrence, Winchester 1754-1812,
Basingstoke 1638-1812,
Baughurst 1678-1812,
Eastrop 1759-1807,
Worting 1604-1812.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format.
Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader
Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £3 and save 50%

Price: £6.00p

Code: ARA 623

Hampshire Parish Registers, Volume XV.

Published 1913.

Contains Transcripts of Marriage Registers for the parish of St. Thomas a Becket, Portsmouth, 1701 to 1775.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format.
Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader
Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £3 and save 50%

Price: £6.00p

Code: ARA 624

Hampshire Parish Registers, Volume XVI.

Published 1914.

Contains Transcripts of Marriage Registers for the Parishes of
Winchester, St. Thomas with St. Clement 1685-1837,
St. Peter, Cheesehill 1597-1837,
Winchester, St. Faith 1674-1837,
Winchester, St. Bartholomew, Hyde 1563-1837.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format.
Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader
Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £3 and save 50%