anguline logo

 

Anguline Research Archives.
An organisation dedicated to bring rare books on CD at an affordable price, to the local history researcher and to the family history researcher.

Alphabetical County Listings...

Listing by Category...

Partners & Resellers Sites


Hertfordshire Products Page...

Free postage and packing to any destination worldwide...

PDF files may be read on most e-book readers...

Price: £14.00p

Code: ARA 50

Ducatus Lancastrle Pars Quarta - Calendar to the Pleadings 1834 from the fourteenth year to the end of the reign of Queen Elizabeth I. Vol III.

Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1834.

Founded in the 13th century, the Duchy of Lancaster is a vast collection of land and property across England and Wales, held in trust for the Queen in her role as Duke of Lancaster. This book, covering the period c.1572-1603, forms a listing of court cases involving land, rent, tithes etc. in many counties, including - Lancashire, Derbyshire, Yorkshire, Staffordshire, Sussex, Gloucestershire, Hertfordshire, Carmarthernshire, Essex, Nottinghamshire, Berkshire, Norfolk etc. Many hundreds of names of people are included, from all social classes. Complete with extensive name and place indexes. 644 pages of fascinating historical detail. An outstanding Tudor resource for local and family historians.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £5 and save 50%

Price: £10.00p

Code: ARA 131

Haileybury School Register, 1862-1900.

Edited by L. S. Milford, M.A
Published in 1900

The Register of Haileybury School in Hertfordshire contains biographical details about the scholars for the years 1862 - 1900.
It also contains lists of masters, school prize winners and sporting teams, as well as some historical notes about the school.

Includes a useful index of names.

Former pupils include members of the military, clergy and civil servants.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £5 and save 50%

Price: £10.00P

Code: ARA 150

Paupers in Workhouses
Ordered by The House of Commons to be printed 30 July 1861.

Returns "from each workhouse in England & Wales, of the name of every adult pauper in each workhouse who has been an inmate of the workhouse during a continuous period of five years; stating the amount of time that each of such inmates shall have been in the workhouse, and the reason assigned why such persons are unable to maintain themselves:"

This cd contains the full return arranged by county and workhouse plus the summary.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £5 and save 50%

Price: £14.00p

Code: ARA 580

The Catholic Record Society Miscellanea V

Published in 1909.

Miscellanea V includes -
Abbess Neville's Annals of Five Communities of English Benedictine Nuns in Flanders 1598-1687
The Will of Christopher Stonehouse of Dunsley, Whitby c.1564-1631
A List of Convicted Recusants in the Reign of King Charles II (arranged by county).
Covering - Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire, Dorsetshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Lancashire, Yorkshire, London & Middlesex, Surrey, Devon, Norfolk, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Somerset, Suffolk, Staffordshire, Hampshire, Sussex, Wiltshire and Kent.
Catholic Registers of Crondon Park, Essex c.1759-1831
Catholic Registers of Lulworth Castle, Dorset 1755-1840
Also includes an index of Persons and Places

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £7 and save 50%

Price: £6.00p

Code: ARA 632

Hertfordshire Parish Registers, Volume I.

Published 1907.

Contains Transcripts of Marriage Registers for the following Parishes and years.
Great Berkhampstead 1538-1812,
Barley 1566-1812,
Kensworth 1615-1812,
Letchworth 1696-1812,
Aldbury 1694-1812,
Offley 1654-1812.
Eastwick 1556-1812.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format.
Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader
Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £3 and save 50%

Price: £6.00p

Code: ARA 633

Hertfordshire Parish Registers, Volume II.

Published 1909.

Contains Transcripts of Marriage Registers for the following Parishes and years.
Ardley otherwise Yardley 1546-1812,
Bennington 1538-1813,
Watton 1560-181,
Graveley cum Chesfield 1556-1812,
Datchworth 1570-1812,
Shephall 1561-1811,
Walkern 1681-1812,
Knebworth 1606-1812.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format.
Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader
Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £3 and save 50%

Price: £10.00p

Code: ARA 659

Register of Aldenham School


Sixth Edition
Compiled by Edmond Beevor, M.A. and G.C.F. Mead, M.A.

This register covers the years 1836-1928 with a few earlier entries.
In addition to the biographical details about the scholars, there are also listings of headmasters, assistant masters, various sporting teams, prize winners etc.
Complete with a useful index of names.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £5 and save 50%