anguline logo

 

Anguline Research Archives.
An organisation dedicated to bring rare books on CD at an affordable price, to the local history researcher and to the family history researcher.

Alphabetical County Listings...

Listing by Category...

Partners & Resellers Sites


Leicestershire Products Page...

Free postage and packing to any destination worldwide...

PDF files may be read on most e-book readers...

Price: £10.00p

Code: ARA 34

The Parish Registers of Muston

Transcribed & Edited by Thos. M. Blagg, F.S.A., 1908

Transcripts of the parish registers for the village of Muston, in Leicestershire.
Covers the period 1561-1730

Including various civil marriages for the time of the civil war.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £5 and save 50%

Price: £14.00p

Code: ARA 50

Ducatus Lancastrle Pars Quarta - Calendar to the Pleadings 1834 from the fourteenth year to the end of the reign of Queen Elizabeth I. Vol III.

Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1834.

Founded in the 13th century, the Duchy of Lancaster is a vast collection of land and property across England and Wales, held in trust for the Queen in her role as Duke of Lancaster. This book, covering the period c.1572-1603, forms a listing of court cases involving land, rent, tithes etc. in many counties, including - Lancashire, Derbyshire, Yorkshire, Staffordshire, Sussex, Gloucestershire, Hertfordshire, Carmarthernshire, Essex, Nottinghamshire, Berkshire, Norfolk etc. Many hundreds of names of people are included, from all social classes. Complete with extensive name and place indexes. 644 pages of fascinating historical detail. An outstanding Tudor resource for local and family historians.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £7 and save 50%

Price: £10.00P

Code: ARA 150

Paupers in Workhouses

Ordered by The House of Commons to be printed 30 July 1861.


Returns "from each workhouse in England & Wales, of the name of every adult pauper in each workhouse who has been an inmate of the workhouse during a continuous period of five years; stating the amount of time that each of such inmates shall have been in the workhouse, and the reason assigned why such persons are unable to maintain themselves:"

This cd contains the full return arranged by county and workhouse plus the summary.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £5 and save 50%

Price: £10.00p

Code: ARA 315

The History of Belvoir Castle

by
The Revd. Irvin Eller, of Queens College, Cambridge.
Published in 1841

From the Norman Conquest to the Nineteenth Century:
Accompanied by a description of the present castle, and critical notices of -
The Paintings, Tapestry, Statuary, &c., with which it is enriched.
A detailed history and description of the castle which includes descriptions of the family tombs in Bottesford Church plus the Flora of the Belvoir Vale.
Also includes a genealogical chart of the Manners family.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £5 and save 50%

Price: £14.00p

Code: ARA 333

The Cream of Leicestershire
Eleven Seasons Skimmings.

By Captain Pennell-Elmhirst

Humerous descriptions of notable runs and incidents of the chase in eleven seasons of hunting in Leicestershire.
Selected and republished from "The Field"
With many illustrations coloured and plain by John Sturgess

Plus a map.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £7 and save 50%

Price: £14.00p

Code: ARA 341

History of the Belvoir Hunt.

By T.F. Dale M.A.
Published in 1899.

Not only a history of one of England’s most finest hunts but a useful contribution to the history of social life in England in the nineteenth century.
Illustrated with an abundance of fine prints and a full coloured map of great runs.
Also includes a useful Hounds list.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Price: £8.00p

Code: ARA 449

Pedigree of Wood of Leicester.

Published 1890.

The book is a compiled pedigree of the pedigree of Henry Wood, a 18th century freeman of Leicester, through to the late 19th century when it was published.
Includes a pedigree chart.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £4 and save 50%

Price: £10.00p

Code: ARA 482

Market Harborough Parish Records to A.D. 1530.

By J.E. Stocks, M.A.
Published in 1890.

An account of the records which have been preserved for the town.
The records of the town include the four parishes that make up Market Harborough. The records cover the history of the town from the time of Domesday to 1530.
Also includes extracts of wills.
Useful for both family history and local history.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £5 and save 50%

Price: £10.00p

Code: ARA 603

Accounts of the Churchwardens of St. Martin's, Leicester.

Published in 1884.

The Accounts of the Churchwardens of St. Martin's, Leicester, 1489 - 1844.
Contents-
Nichols extracts of Accounts from 1489 to 1513
Full transcripts of Accounts from 1544 to 1566
Copious extracts of Accounts from 1566 to 1644
Nichols extracts of Accounts from 1645 to 1737
Extracts from original documents from 1744 to 1844
Plus an Index of Names and a General Index

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £5 and save 50%

Price: £6.00p

Code: ARA 625

Leicestershire Parish Registers, Volume I.

Published 1908.

Contains Transcripts of Marriage Registers for the following Parishes and years.
Bottesford 1563-1812,
Muston 1561-1812,
Twyford-cum-Thorpe Satchville 1562-1812,
Coston 1561-1812,
Scraptoft 1539-1812,
Sibson 1569-1812,
Congerston 1756-1812,
Ratby 1695-1812,
Gaddesby 1569-1812

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format.
Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader
Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £3 and save 50%

Price: £6.00p

Code: ARA 626

Leicestershire Parish Registers, Volume II.

Published 1909.

Contains Transcripts of Marriage Registers for the following Parishes and years.
Ab-Kettleby-cum-Holwell 1580-1812,
Scalford 1558-1812,
Evington 1601-1837,
Rotherby 1561-1812,
Hoby1562-1812,
Frisby-on-the-Wreak 1659-1837,
Ragdale 1668-1837,
Brooksby 1767-1812,
Thrussington 1660-1812,
Barkby 1586-1812,
Somerby 1601-1812,
Kirby Bellars 1713-1837.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format.
Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader
Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £3 and save 50%

Price: £6.00p

Code: ARA 627

Leicestershire Parish Registers, Volume VI.

Published 1911.

Contains Transcripts of Marriage Registers for the following Parishes and years.
Ashby Folville 1584-1837,
(which includes Barsby & Newbold Folville)
South Croxton 1662-1837,
Hungerton 1614-1837,
(which includes Baggrave, Quenby & Ingersby)
Beeby 1538-1837,
Queniborough 1562-1837,
Eastwell 1588-1837,
Wartnaby 1633-1838,
Grimston 1635-1837,
Cossington 1754-1837,
Ratcliffe-on-the-Wreak 1698-1837,
Seagrave 1682-1837,
Syston 1663-1837.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format.
Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader
Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £3 and save 50%

Price: £6.00p

Code: ARA 628

Leicestershire Parish Registers, Volume VIII.

Published 1912.

Contains Transcripts of Marriage Registers for the following Parishes and years.
Owston-cum-Newbold Saucy 1701-1837,
Withcote 1681-1837,
Wymeswold 1560-1837,
Sileby 1568-1837,
Rearsby 1653-1837,
Prestwold 1560-1837,
(including Burton-on-the-Wolds & Cotes),
Hoton 1653-1837.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format.
Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader
Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £3 and save 50%

Price: £6.00p

Code: ARA 629

Leicestershire Parish Registers, Volume IX.

Published 1913.

Contains Transcripts of Marriage Registers for the following Parishes and years.
Walton-on-the Wolds 1568-1837,
Quorndon 1576-1837,
Woodhouse 1623-1837,
Wanlip 1563-1837,
Swithland 1624-1837,
Humberstone 1559-1837.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format.
Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader
Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £3 and save 50%

Price: £6.00p

Code: ARA 630

Leicestershire Parish Registers, Volume XI.

Published 1914.

Contains Transcripts of Marriage Registers for the following Parishes and years.
Goadby Marwood 1657-1837,
Long Clawson 1558-1837,
Old Dalby 1725-1837,
Nether Broughton 1577-1837,
Saxelby with Sholeby 1555-1837,
Asfordby 1564-1837,
Thorpe Arnold with Brentingby 1558-1840,
Wyfordby 1558-1837,
Saxby 1680-1837,
Stapleford 1655-1837.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format.
Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader
Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £3 and save 50%

Price: £8.00P

Code: ARA m1

Leicestershire Maps Volume I

A selection of 25 Ordnance Survey maps from the northern tip of Leicestershire and South East Nottinghamshire. Scale 6 inches to the mile.

These maps were surveyed between 1900 & 1920 and may contain revisions up to 1950.

Includes :-

A map of all of Leicestershire engraved by John Cary, published in 1805 showing the boundaries of the Hundreds of Leicestershire.

25 Ordnance Survey maps
Villages included :-
Ab Kettlby, Alverton, Aslockton, Old Dalby, Elton, Belvoir Castle, Bingham, Bottesford, Branston, Broughton, Colson Bassett, Croxton Park, Cropwell Bishop, Eaton, Elton, Eston, Flawborough, Harby, Hickling, Hose, Keyworth, Kilvington, Kinoulton, Knipton, Langar, Long Claswon, Normanton, Nether Broughton, Orston, Plungar, Redmile (part), Saltby, Scalford, Sproxton, Staunton in the Vale, Stanton on the Wolds, Stathern, Stonesby, Tythby, Waltham on the Wolds, Wartnaby, Wiverton Hall, Whatton, plus others.

Machine Searchable.
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £4 and save 50%