anguline logo

 

Anguline Research Archives.
An organisation dedicated to bring rare books on CD at an affordable price, to the local history researcher and to the family history researcher.

Alphabetical County Listings...

Listing by Category...

Partners & Resellers Sites


Norfolk Products Page...

Free postage and packing to any destination worldwide...

PDF files may be read on most e-book readers...

Price: £14.00p

Code: ARA 50

Ducatus Lancastrle Pars Quarta - Calendar to the Pleadings 1834 from the fourteenth year to the end of the reign of Queen Elizabeth I. Vol III.

Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1834.

Founded in the 13th century, the Duchy of Lancaster is a vast collection of land and property across England and Wales, held in trust for the Queen in her role as Duke of Lancaster. This book, covering the period c.1572-1603, forms a listing of court cases involving land, rent, tithes etc. in many counties, including - Lancashire, Derbyshire, Yorkshire, Staffordshire, Sussex, Gloucestershire, Hertfordshire, Carmarthernshire, Essex, Nottinghamshire, Berkshire, Norfolk etc. Many hundreds of names of people are included, from all social classes. Complete with extensive name and place indexes. 644 pages of fascinating historical detail. An outstanding Tudor resource for local and family historians.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £7 and save 50%

Price: £14.00p

Code: ARA 139

Recusant Roll No. 1., 1592-3.

Contributed by M.M.C. Calthrop.
Published by the Catholic Record Society in 1916.

Transcripts in Latin of the Recusant Roll for 1592-3, for England and Wales, listed by county. Hundreds of names of Roman Catholic men and women are included. Complete with a useful index of names and places, in English. A fascinating aspect of Tudor religious history. An essential reference guide for family historians with Catholic ancestors.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £7 and save 50%

Price: £14.00p

Code: ARA 147

The Catholic Record Society Miscellanea XII

One of a series of books containing a variety of records from various counties.
Published in 1921.

Miscellanea XII includes Diocesan Returns of Recusants for England and Wales, 1577.
The Catholic Registers of Market Rasen, Lincolnshire, 1797-1840.
The Catholic Registers of Knaresborough, Yorkshire, 1765-1840
The Catholic Registers of Costessey, Norfolk, 1785-1821
The Catholic Registers of Burton, Sussex, 1720-1855 and various reports and letters.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £7 and save 50%

Price: £10.00P

Code: ARA 150

Paupers in Workhouses
Ordered by The House of Commons to be printed 30 July 1861.

Returns "from each workhouse in England & Wales, of the name of every adult pauper in each workhouse who has been an inmate of the workhouse during a continuous period of five years; stating the amount of time that each of such inmates shall have been in the workhouse, and the reason assigned why such persons are unable to maintain themselves:"

This cd contains the full return arranged by county and workhouse plus the summary.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £5 and save 50%

Price: £10.66p

Code: CAB0329

Attleborough in War Time – 1919

Written by Major J. H. Kennedy and published privately in 1919

This book provides a record of the contribution the little town of Attleborough made to the allied victory in the Great War of 1914 - 1918, both at the front and within its own environs.

Situated in the county of Norfolk, on the road from Cambridge to Norwich, about 23 km. before you actually arrive in the city. Besides the cider factory, Attleborough’s main claim to fame seems to be that in 1549 it was the centre of the “Enclosures” rebellion when the locals tore down the fences the landowners were constructing to enclose what had previously been common land. And yet in this later time of national crisis, out of a total population of 2,500 souls, 550 of the town’s men served in the armed forces.

The book keeps alive the memory of these brave souls by recording the names and service records of each one as well as separately listing the Roll of Honour of those who gave their lives in the conflict. Not that the remaining inhabitants stood idly by. A good part of the book records the happenings in Attleborough in support of the war effort, the raising of funds, the establishment of hospitals and the special contributions by both individuals and local companies, all ably set, by the author, against the larger background of the progress of the fighting. This is a “golden” resource for anyone researching ancestors with connections to this otherwise ordinary little town in rural Norfolk. The text of the book is fully computer searchable and search speed is enhanced by FastFind technology.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader
Produced under licence from Archive CD Books Canada

Price: £10.00p

Code: ARA 384

Chronicles of the Plumsted Family
With some Family Letters

Compiled and Arranged with Notes
By Eugene Devereux
Published in 1887.

A history of the Plumsted family from their origins in Norfolk, England to Pennsylvania, North America.
One of only 100 copies printed.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £5 and save 50%

Price: £10.00p

Code: ARA 512

The Parish Registers of Marsham

Edited by A. T. Michell, M.A.
Published in 1889.

Transcripts of the Parish Registers of Marsham. Baptisms, Marriages & Burials for the years 1538 to 1837. Complete with an index of names and an index of Clergy, Churchwardens and Parishes.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
<Buy a digital download file of the above for £5 and save 50%

Price: £10.00p

Code: ARA 569

Handbook for Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk and Cambridgeshire.

By John Murray.
Published in 1892

A traveller's and tourist's guidebook to the East Anglia region of England.
It contains histories of each county and gives various suggestions of routes to be taken between various places, with what to see and do along the way.
Also includes maps and plans.
Useful for local history.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £5 and save 50%

Price: £14.00p

Code: ARA 580

The Catholic Record Society Miscellanea V

Published in 1909.

Miscellanea V includes -
Abbess Neville's Annals of Five Communities of English Benedictine Nuns in Flanders 1598-1687
The Will of Christopher Stonehouse of Dunsley, Whitby c.1564-1631
A List of Convicted Recusants in the Reign of King Charles II (arranged by county).
Covering - Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire, Dorsetshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Lancashire, Yorkshire, London & Middlesex, Surrey, Devon, Norfolk, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Somerset, Suffolk, Staffordshire, Hampshire, Sussex, Wiltshire and Kent.
Catholic Registers of Crondon Park, Essex c.1759-1831
Catholic Registers of Lulworth Castle, Dorset 1755-1840
Also includes an index of Persons and Places

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £7 and save 50%

Price: £6.00p

Code: ARA 634

Norfolk Parish Registers, Volume IV.

Published 1909.

Contains Transcripts of Marriage Registers for the following Parishes and years.
Barton Turf 1558-1812,
Hedenham 1559-1813,
Weeting St Mary's 1558-1749,
Weeting All Saints' 1561-1653,
Weeting All Saints' & St. Mary's 1653-1656,
Weeting All Saints' 1659-1748,
Weeting All Saints' & St. Mary's 1749-1812,
Carleton Rode 1560-1812,
Burnham Sutton with Ulph 1653-1837
Hickling 1657-1812,
Bedingham 1651-1812,
Gresham 1690-1812.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format.
Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader
Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £3 and save 50%

Price: £8.00p

Code: ARA 655

The Corbould Genealogy

By George C. Poulter.
Published in 1935.

Includes illustrated genealogies of Corbould families of Suffolk, Norfolk, London, Hertfordshire, Berkshire and Orilla, Canada, etc.
Also includes sections on Corbould heraldry, lists of marriages a general index.

Machine Searchable
A digital version of the original book, in PDF format. Viewable on any computer using Adobe Acrobat Reader

Want it now?
Buy a digital download file of the above for £4 and save 50%