anguline logo

 

Anguline Research Archives.
An organisation dedicated to bring rare books on CD at an affordable price, to the local history researcher and to the family history researcher.

Alphabetical County Listings...

Listing by Category...

Partners & Resellers Sites


 

Records searched to compile

The Historic Stillbirth Register

The following list shows the main registers searched to compile the Historic Stillbirth Register.

It should be noted that this is not an exhaustive list and other registers and sources were also used.

A

Abington Pigotts, 1653-1812 Cambridge
Addingham, Yorkshire.
Adel, Yorkshire
Alberbury, Shropshire.
Albrighton, Shropshire
Aldborough 1538-1611
Aldenham, 1660-1812 Hertfordshire
Alnham, Northumberland
Alstonfield, 1538-1812 Staffordshire
Allerton Mauleverer, 1557-1812 Yorkshire
Alverthorpe Wakefield 1955-2005
Angmering, 1562-1687 Sussex
Ardingly, 1558-1812 Sussex.
Arncliffe, Yorkshire
Askham Richard, Yorkshire
Askham 1566 to 1821 Westmoreland
Atcham, Shropshire
Astley, Shropshire
Austerfield, 1559-1812 Yorkshire

B

Badger, Shropshire
Banstead, Surrey
Barton under Needwood, 1571-1812 Staffordshire
Barton, 1666-1830 Westmorland
Barlaston, Staffordshire
Battlefield, 1665-1812 Shropshire
Beadnell, Northumberland
Blacktoft, 1700-1812 East Yorkshire
Bebington, Cheshire
Beer Hackett, 1549 to 1812 Dorset
Beddington, Surrey
Bedstone, Shropshire
Berkswich (Baswich) with Walton, Staffordshire
Berrington, Shropshire
Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland
Betley 1538-1812
Billingsley, Shropshire
Birmingham, St. Peter's
Bisham, Berkshire
Bishops Cannings, 1591-1811 Wiltshire
Bishop Middleham, County Durham
Bitterley, Shropshire
Bitton, Gloucestershire
Blacktoft, East Yorkshire
Blymhill, Staffordshire
Bolton-by-Bolland, Yorkshire
Bolney, 1541-1812 Sussex
Boningale, Shropshire
Boston, 1557-1599
Bradfield, Yorkshire
Bradley-in-the-Moor, Staffordshire
Brantingham, East Yorkshire, 1653-1812
Brewood, Staffordshire
Bromfield, Shropshire
Broughton, Lancashire
Brundish, Suffolk,1562-1780
Bucknall cum Bagnall, 1762-1812 Staffordshire
Buildwas, Shropshire
Burford in Shropshire
Burnley, Lancaster
Burnsall-in-Craven, Yorkshire
Burslem
Burton Cherry 1561-1740
Burton Fleming, Yorkshire
Bury, Lancashire

C


Caerwent, Monmouthshire, Wales
Calverley, Yorkshire
St. Michael's Parish, Cambridge
Castle Church, Staffordshire
Castle Eden, 1696-1812 Durham
Castleford Old 1857-1977
Caundle Bishop, 1570 -1814 Dorset
Chatton, Northumberland
Chelmarsh, Shropshire
Cherry Burton, East Yorkshire
Chesham, 1538-1636 Buckinghamshire
Bruera Church, 1662-1812 Chester
Chipping, Lancashire
Church Preen, Shropshire
Church Streton, Shropshire
Holy & Undivided Trinity, City of Chester
Chillesford, Suffolk
Chipstable, Somerset
Chipstead, Surrey
Chirbury, Shropshire
Chislet, Kent
Churchill on Oswaldslow, Worcestershire
Claverley, Shropshire
Cleobury Mortimer, Shropshire
Clive, Shropshire
Clunbury, 1574-1812 Shropshire
Clyst, Devonshire
Cocking, Sussex
Colton, Lancashire
Condover, Shropshire
St. Mary's Chapel 1567-1812 Conistone
Conscliffe, 1591-1812 Durham
Conway (Conwy) North Wales
Corbridge, 1657-1812 Northumberland
Cowthorpe, Yorkshire
Cressage, a Chapelry of Cound Shropshire
Crofton, Yorkshire
Croxden, Staffordshire
Coxwold Yorkshire 1583-1666

D

Dalton-le-Dale, Durham
Danby-in-Cleveland 1585-1812
Darrington 1567-1812 Yorkshire
Dawley Magna, Shropshire
Denchworth, 1540-1812 Berkshire
Denham, Suffolk
Dewsbury, 1538-1653 Yorkshire
Diddlebury, Shropshire
Doddington-Pigot, 1562-1812 Lincoln
Donington, Shropshire
Durness, in the Highland Region of Scotland
Durston, 1712-1812 Somerset
St. Nicholas, Durham
St. Margaret's, Durham
St. Mary le Bow, Durham
St. Mary in the South Bailey, Durham

E

Easingwold, Yorkshire
Eastham, Worcestershire
Eaton Constantine, Shropshire
Ebchester, Durham
Eccles 1564-1632 Lancaster
Eccleshall, Staffordshire
Edgton, Shropshire
Edgmond in Shropshire
Edlingham, Northumberland
Edstaston, Shropshire
Emley, Yorkshire
East Rounton, Yorkshire
Chapel of Esh, Durham
Eston, Yorkshire

F


Farndon 1695-1718 Nottinghamshire
Felkirk 1701-1812 York
Flockton. 1713-1812
Frostenden, Suffolk 1538-1754
Ford, 1569-1812 Shropshire

G

Garforth, 1631-1812, Yorkshire
Gargrave, Yorkshire
Gatton, Surrey
Gelding, Nottinghamshire
Glossop, Derbyshire
Gorton, 1599-1741
Gnosall, Staffordshire
Great Bolas, Shropshire
Great Hampden, Buckinghamshire
Greete, Shropshire
Grinton in Swaledale, Yorkshire

H


Habberley, Shropshire
Hackness, 1557-1783, North Riding of Yorkshire
Hador, Lincolnshire
Halifax, Yorkshire
Halton, Northumberland
Halesowen, 1559-1643 Worcester
Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire
Harewood, Yorkshire
Harewood, Hereford
Hartshead 1612-1812 Yorkshire
Haslemere, Surrey
Haslingden, Lancashire
Haughton, Staffordshire
Hawkshead 1568-1704 Lancashire
Hebburn, Northumberland
Hemyock, Devon
Hints, Staffordshire
Huggate, Yorkshire
Hughley, Shropshire
Hollesley, Suffolk
Hopton Castle, 1538-1812 Shropshire
Hopton Wafers, Shropshire
Hornby. 1742-1789
Hornby. 1742-1789
Hordley, Shropshire
Horsington 1558-1836 Somerset
Horton Kirbie, Kent
Hove, Sussex
Howden, 1543-1702 Yorkshire

I


Ickworth, Suffolk
Idle Upper Chapel Burial Registers & Graveyard Inscriptions, Yorkshire
Ilderton, Northumberland
Ilkley, West Riding
Irby-Upon-Humber. Lincolnshire
Ingram, 1682-1812 Northumberland
St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 1551-1710 Suffolk

J

K


St. Andrew's, Keighley, Yorkshire
Kempsford, 1653-1700 Gloucester
Kensington, Middlesex, 1539 – 1675
Kilburn, Yorkshire
Kildwick-in-Craven, Yorkshire
Kinlet, Shropshire
Kinnerly, Shropshire
Kippax, 1539-1812, Yorkshire
Kirby Hill, Yorkshire
Kirkburton, 1541-1654
Kirklington, Yorkshire
Kirkleatham 1559-1812 N.Yorkshire
Kittisford, Somerset
Knockin, Shropshire

L


Lambourne, Essex
Leebotwood, Shropshire
Leckhamstead, Buckinghamshire
Ledbury, Herefordshire
Ledsham, 1539-1812 Yorkshire
Leeds Parish Church,West Yorkshire
Leighton, Shropshire
Lesbury, Northumberland
Linton-in-Craven, 1562-1812, Yorkshire
Liverpool, Lancashire
Liverpool St. Peter's 1600-1672
Llanddinabo, Hereford
Llanybodwel, Shropshire
Llanfair Discoed, Monmouthshire, Wales
Llanymynech, on the borders of Shropshire and Mongomeryshire, Wales
Longnor, Shropshire
North Luffenham, 1572-1812 Rutland
Ludlow, Shropshire
Lullingstone, Kent
Lydlinch, 1559-1812 Dorset
Lydham, Shropshire

London

All Hallows, Bread Street
St. Botolph, Bishopsgate
Knightsbridge, Holy Trinity
St. Margaret Moses, Friday Street
St Martin In The Fields 1550-1619
St Mildred, Bread Street
St. John the Evangelist, Friday Street
St. Mary Aldermarry, 1558 to 1754
St Nicholas Acons
St. Stephen's, Walbrook
St. Benet Sherehog
Saint Peters, Cornhill
Huguenot Registers see below
Registers Des Quatres Eglises, Du Petit Charenton de West Street, De Pearl Street & de Crispin Street
Registers of the Church of Le Carre and Berwick Street
Registers of the Church of Hungerford Market, later Castle Street
Registers of the Church of Rider Court
Registers of the Churches of the Chapel Royal, St. James and Swallow Street

M

Cathedral Church of Manchester
Manfield, 1594-1812 Yorkshire
Marsham, 1538 - 1836 Norfolk
Marske 1569-1812 Cleveland
Matterdale
Maxey, Northamptonshire
Melling, Lancashire
Melverley, Shropshire
Mentmore, 1685-1829, Buckinghamshire
Methley, Yorkshire
Middleton St. George, Durham
Mirfield, 1559-1700 Yorkshire
Milson, Shropshire
Milwich, Staffordshire
Monk Hopton
Monks' Soham
Montford, Shropshire
Morden, Surrey
Moreton Say, Shropshire
Munslow, Shropshire
Muston, Leicestershire
Myddle, Shropshire

N

Neenton, Shropshire
Neen Sollars
Neenton, Shropshire
Newchurch in the Township of Culcheth, Lancashire
Newenden, Kent
Newtown, Shropshire
Newton Longvill, Buckinghamshire
Norton-in-Hales, Shropshire
Norton-in-the-Moors, Staffordshire
Nottingham Annesley 1911-2005
Nottingham Hucknall 1887-2006
Nottingham Huthwaite 1888-2006
Nottingham Kingsway Old 1833-2002
Nottingham Kingsway New 1933-2006
Nottingham Sutton-in-Ashfield 1892-2006

O

Oldbury, Shropshire
Onibury, Shropshire
Ongar, Essex, 1557-1749
Orwell, Cambridgeshire
Ormskirk, Lancaster
Oswestry, Shropshire
Otley, 1562-1750
Over Areley, Staffordshire now Worcestershire
Over Kellet 1648-1812 Lancaster

P


Padiham 1573-1653 Lancaster
Patrington, Yorkshire
Penn, in Staffordshire
Pencoyd, Hereford
Pickhill-cum-Roxby, 1576-1812 Yorkshire
Pilling, Lancaster
Pipe Ridware, Staffordshire
Pitchford, 1558-1812 Shropshire
Pitcombe, Somerset
Pontesbury, Shropshire
Prestwich, 1603-1688
Putney, Surrey
Preston, Sussex
Preston, Lancashire

Q

R

Radcliffe, Lancashire
Raddington, Somerset
Ratlinghope, Shropshire
Ravenstonedale, Westmorland
St. Mary, Reading, Berkshire
Ribchester, Lancashire
Richmond, Surrey
Rillington, 1638-1812
Rocester, Staffordshire
Rochester Cathedral in Kent
Rochdale, Lancashire
Rothwell, Yorkshire
Rowley Regis, Staffordshire
Rowington, 1612–1812 Warwick
Rushbrook, Suffolk
St. Peters, Rylstone, Yorkshire
Ryton, Durham

S

St Martin's Shropshire
Sanderstead, Surrey
Sarnesfield, Hereford
Scorborough, North Yorkshire
Seaham, 1653-1812 Durham
Selattyn, Shropshire
Settrington, Yorkshire
Settrington, 1559-1812, Yorkshire
Sheffield, Yorkshire
Sheinton, Shropshire
Sherburn Hospital, Durham
Sheriffhales, Shropshire/Staffordshire
Sibdon Carwood, Shropshire
Shipbourne Kent
Shipton, Shropshire
Skelton, Cumberland
Solihull 1538-1668 Warwick
Stalmine, Lancashire
St. Chads., Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Smethcote, 1609-1812 Shropshire
Snaith, York, 1558-1657
Standon, 1558 to 1812 Staffordshire
Stanhope, Durham
Stapleton, Shropshire
Stewkeley, Buckinghamshire
Stirchley, Shropshire
Stoke-upon-Trent, Staffordshire
Stokesay, Shropshire
Stokesley, Yorkshire
Stoke Poges, Buckingham, 1563-1753
Stourton, 1570-1800 Wiltshire
Stratford-on Avon, Warwick
Stowe, Shropshire
Sutton 1636 - 1837 Surrey

T


Tatenhill, Staffordshire
Tarrant Hinton, 1545-1812 Dorset
Terrington, 1599-1812 Yorkshire
Thirsk, 1556-1721 North Yorkshire
Thorney, Cambridgeshire
Thorington, Suffolk
Thornhill W. Yorkshire 1580-1812
Tibberton, Shropshire
Titsey, Surrey
St. George of Tombland, 1538-1707 Norwich
St. Margaret's, 1559-1650 Toppesfield
Trentham, Staffordshire
Tunstall, Lancashire

U

Uffington, Shropshire
Urswick in Furness, 1608-1695 Lancashire

V

W

Wakefield Consecrated 1859-1916
Wakefield 1598-1812 Yorkshire
Walesby, Nottinghamshire
Walton-le-Dale, Lancashire
Wandsworth, 1603-1787 Surrey.
Warwickshire Marriages
Wath-upon-Dearne
Waters Upton (alias Upton Parva), Shropshire
Watermillock, Cumberland
Wem, Shropshire
Great Whelnetham, 1561 to 1850 Suffolk
Little Whelnetham, 1557 to 1850 Suffolk
Weston, Yorkshire
Westbury-on-Trym
West Bromwich, Staffordshire
West Stow, Suffolk
Whalley, Lancashire
Whickham, Durham
Whitburn,Durham
Whitby Yorkshire 1600-1676
White Ladies, Shropshire
Whittington 1538 to 1764 Lancaster
Whittington, Shropshire
Willey, Shropshire
Wilton, Somerset
Winston, Durham
Withington, Shropshire
Wintringham, 1558-1812, Yorkshire
Whorlton, Durham
Wimbledon, Surrey
Woodmancote, Sussex
Worcester Cathedral, Worcestershire
Wordwell, Suffolk
Worsop Parish Registers
Worthen, Shropshire
Wrexham Cemetery 1876 -1989
Wrockwardine, Shropshire

X

Y

Holy Trinity, Goodramgate, 1573-1812 York
Holy Trinity, King's Court, York
Holy Trinity, Micklegate, York
St. Crux, York
St. Martin, Micklegate, York
St. Martin, Coney Street, York, 1557-1812
St. Mary, Bishophill Junior, 1602-1812 City of York
St. Mary, Castlegate, York